Appellate Avenues Particular to Probate
[…] Id. However, even if it is not a final appealable order, it may still qualify for appeal under the probate exception to the one-final-judgment rule. See Davidson, 153 S.W.3d at 304.

II. Post-Probate Will Contest

After a will is admitted to probate, a contesting party can challenge the will in a post-probate will contest. Probate Code section 93 provides a very similar mechanism that has been described as a bill of review relating to the probate of wills. STANLEY M. JOHANSON, JOHANSON’S TEXAS PROBATE CODE ANNOTATED 41 (West Group 2001).

Probate Code section 93 provides:

    Period for Contesting Probate

After a will has been admitted to probate, any
interested person may institute suit in the proper court to contest the validity thereof, within two years after such will shall have been admitted to probate, and not afterward, except that any interested person may institute suit in the proper court to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud within two years after the discovery of such forgery or fraud, and not afterward. Provided, however, that incapacitated persons shall have two years after the removal of their disabilities within which to institute such contest.

TEX. PROB. CODE § 93. This provision appears to be the same as a statutory bill of review in the context of a post- probate will contest, other than section 93’s provision regarding forgery or fraud and incapacitated persons.